I am a single WOG...woman of God. And I mean "single" as in not married...yet. That is who I am for now. I now have a wonderful boyfriend and we are striving to be the couple God wants us to be and to do His will. God teaches me a lot thru my relationship and friendships. I hope you enjoy my stories.

Wednesday, October 14, 2009

plucking on the strings again...

I am gonna attempt to learn this song on the guitar soon. :) I heard it on the radio last night and its just a great song!

           A
How many names
E
Can I use to explain
F#m
The love of my Jesus
D
The life that He gave
A
And so many times
E
Will I praise You today
F#m
I lift up my life
D
Cause You're always the same

Bm C#m D
And my off-er-ing
Bm C#m D
To you I bring



A
Your name is Jesus
C#m
Your name is Jesus
D A Bm Bm7 E
You're the wonderful, counselor, my friend
A
You're what I hold on to
C#m
I know that You brought me through
D A Bm Bm7 E
All the days of loss and to the cross, You knew
A (A Asus2 A D)
That I'd need a Savior




A
How many songs
E
Can I sing to proclaim
F#m
Your wondrous love
D
Oh and beauty so great
A
Oh and, What would I say
E
If You brought down the rain
F#m
And everyday
D
I walked through the pain

Bm C#m D
My heart would still say…





A
Your name is Jesus
C#m
Your name is Jesus
D A Bm Bm7 E
You're the wonderful, counselor, my friend
A
You're what I hold on to
C#m
I know that You brought me through
D A Bm Bm7 E
All the days of loss and to the cross, You knew
Bm Bm7 E
That I'd need a Savior



(Faking way through little riff with some chords)

A A Asus2 A D A Bm


C#m D Bm E
Well, I'd need a Savior....woah



A
You're what I hold on to
C#m
I know that You brought me through
D A Bm Bm7 E
All the days of loss and to the cross, You knew
A (A Asus2 A D)
That I'd need a Savior
A (A Asus2 A D)
That I'd need a Savior
A
I Need you Savior






Guitartabs.cc © 2009


--
God Bless,
Stacy

www.SingleWOG.blogspot.com
www.BuyStacysBooks.com
www.PhotoTherapyOnline.com
www.BreakdownOfAmerica.com

Multimedia message

Mom using an online piano to learn her part of a song!

Saturday, September 5, 2009

Geaux tigers

Getting ready for the game tonight at work! :) everyone had on their tiger gear!

Wednesday, September 2, 2009

Labor Day - Come in and get your Chick-fil-AŽ Original Chicken Sandwich


Wear your sports team logo to Chick-fil-A® and get a FREE Chick-fil-A Original Chicken Sandwich.
Can't see the images? Click here.
Click here to learn about the Chick-fil-A Labor Day Giveaway, September 7, 2009
Chick-fil-A® Labor Day Giveaway Find a Location »
Tell a Friend »
FREE Chick-fil-A® Original
Chicken Sandwich
Labor Day, September 7, 2009 only
Wear your sports team logo to Chick-fil-A
from 10:30 a.m. to close, and get a
FREE Chick-fil-A Original Chicken Sandwich.
Click here to learn more about the FREE Chick-fil-A Original Chicken Sandwich
Add to Google Calendar
Add to Microsoft Outlook
Add to iCal
 
Join the Chicken Wave | Join Now for a Chance to Win Chick-fil-A® Kickoff Game | September 5, 2009 - Atlanta, GA | Alabama vs. Virginia Tech
Share this with your networks Share this with your networks
 
Find us on Facebook Find us on Facebook
 
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter
Our Food    |   Our People    |   The Cows    |   Community
To make sure you receive Chick-fil-A® email updates, add promotions@chick-fil-a.com
to your email address book or personal whitelist.
©2009 CFA Properties, Inc.
 
Chick-fil-A® and Chick-fil-A Stylized are registered trademarks of CFA Properties, Inc.
5200 Buffington Road, Atlanta, GA 30349-2998
Privacy Policy

You are subscribed to this newsletter as stacynason@gmail.com. To be removed from future Chick-fil-A emails, please click here.



--
To order my JUST RELEASED poetry book (Layers) please visit www.BuyStacysBooks.com

Sunday, August 30, 2009

The "we" explained....

So... This is my boyfriend. :) i know it seems to be out of nowhere but i will explain. :) .... we met a few months ago thru a political involvement group we both belong. :D A group for concerned citizens to get informed and speak out in numbers! So... I heard him give speeches before we actually ever went out on a date. I havn't posted about my dates... cause I wasn't sure how to handle that as far as posting it on my site! ha. But now that its "official" I decided to let yall in the loop. We have lots in common and have a great time together. I'll post of our adventures together when I can. :D Thanks for reading!

Tuesday, August 25, 2009

Print and pass out!

Everyone can now print BOA business cards from www.BOAnow.com to pass out to friends and family!

Went to see a meteor shower...

We went to watch a meteor shower about 2 weeks ago...this is one of the telescopes they use! The meteor shower happens so fast that it is SUPER hard to get a picture of it! It was a great night tho and very kewl to see meteors flying in the sky! I will explain the "we" part soon! :-D

Sunday, August 23, 2009

At work...

My reading material while at work! :)

Thursday, August 6, 2009

time to play catch up...

man it has been awhile since ive posted on here! I dont mean to neglect but I have been focusing on my other site http://www.BreakdownOfAmerica.com ... since I was on the Glenn Beck show it has been getting tons of traffic!!! Which is an awesome thing! But I am trying to stay current with the postings on there... and I have people contacting me about writing for BOA so I have been signing them up and teaching them how to post on their own! :D It has been a blast! :D

I've also been job hunting.... again! I was working at a preschool but they wanted me to go back to school to get a childcare degree of some kind.... with no real incentive for me to do it! (raise, benefits, etc.) and since they only gave me 1 day to decide... I told them I already went to college and got my degree so I wouldn't have to go back to school for a job. Soooo now I am working part time somewhere... and even they don't have the hours I need. So... I am looking online at several sites for another job. One day I hope that BOA will be so flooded with traffic that I can live off of it as well as pay my writers!!!

Family is doing well... there have been some ups and downs as far as jobs are concerned... and appliances breaking...cars going in to the shop... cats running away... but all and all.... God takes care of us. And we are very blessed to have eachother.

I am hoping to update with good news over the next few months of a good job.... a good church (with more folks my age).... new friends here in baton rouge. God is up to something and I am trusting Him to see me thru.

I have reconnected with some friends from High School since Ive been back in Baton Rouge so that has been fun. I am hoping we can hang out more often. They are teachers tho so I know they are going to be real busy really soon! :D

Thanks for reading!! :D How ARE you?? really... leave me a comment and let me know!!!

Tuesday, July 28, 2009

I WAS ON GLENN BECK!

I was on the Glenn Beck show! A national Fox news channel show! I will give more details later but... you can see more here:

http://www.breakdownofamerica.com/?p=392

--
To order my JUST RELEASED poetry book (Layers) please visit www.BuyStacysBooks.com

Sunday, July 26, 2009

Government access to your bank account!

If the health care nightmare passes..a National ID Healthcard will be issued! Pg 59

--
==================================================================
This mobile text message is brought to you by AT&T

Saturday, July 25, 2009

My AVON E-shop!

So i technically have a job but they do not have enough hours for me to be able to solely depend on that jo

--
==================================================================
This mobile text message is brought to you by AT&T

Monday, July 20, 2009

Sienna :)


Melissa and Kevins new baby! :) Sienna :)

My new cousin!!!!





www.BreakdownOfAmerica.com

Monday, July 6, 2009

Multimedia message

Max was scared of the thunder and came and climbed in my lap!

Saturday, July 4, 2009

Happy 4th!

video

long time no write...

sorry it has been so long since I last updated. I have been job hunting and working on some websites that Im hoping to use to educate people and get them involved as well as generate income from the ads on them.

www.BreakdownofAmerica.com is one for them.

I want to have a group of writers submit content and hopefully I will be able to pay them for their efforts soon. So far I have about 15 people in the group on facebook but only about 4  that have sent in pieces. But its a start.

HAVE A GREAT 4TH!!


www.BuyStacysBooks.com
www.PhotoTherapyOnline.com
www.BreakdownOfAmerica.com

Friday, June 26, 2009

Multimedia message

Say no to cap and trade! Call now!

Thursday, June 25, 2009

Multimedia message

My folks hanging new blinds!

Multimedia message

My folks hanging new blinds!

Huge Tax Increase Vote Tomorrow



Dear Stacy,

This week a late night deal was struck on the national energy tax. Clearly, Speaker Pelosi is running a machine, and was able to strong-arm a number of moderate Democrats to stand against their own districts and support this energy tax. Now, Speaker Pelosi is trying desperately to get a vote by tomorrow.

This national energy tax would possibly be the largest tax increase in American history, cause gas and electricity prices to skyrocket*, and add to our already spiraling federal deficit. We cannot afford this.

You can help in two ways right now that will have a big impact:

  1. Make a small contribution of $15 to keep our TV ad on the air. Your contribution will also be used to run newspaper ads in key districts to inform voters about this bill.
  2. Call your member of Congress now, and urge a vote against the national energy tax, H.R. 2454. Nancy Pelosi is desperately trying to corral as many Democrats as possible to vote with her, even though many of them have serious reservations. Your call right now can change the game.

If you're wondering what to tell them, here are some points* to bring up. The energy tax would:

  1. Reduce aggregate gross domestic product (GDP) by $9.6 trillion
  2. Destroy an average of 1-3 million jobs, every year
  3. Raise electricity rates 90 percent after adjusting for inflation
  4. Raise inflation-adjusted gasoline prices by 74 percent
  5. Raise residential natural gas prices by 55 percent
  6. Raise an average family's annual energy bill by $1,500 annually
  7. Increase the federal debt by 26 percent, which is $29,150 per person
Remember, we only have until tomorrow. Thanks for what you're doing.

Sincerely,


Dan Varroney
Senior VP and COO
American Solutions

P.S.  Keep up to date on all the key issues by joining our Facebook Page and following us on Twitter.




* "Son of Waxman-Markey: More Politics Makes for a More Costly Bill," Heritage Foundation. May 18, 2009.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Paid for by American Solutions for Winning the Future. Not authorized by any candidate, or candidate committee. Not printed at government expense. www.AmericanSolutions.com

To unsubscribe from future mailings, click here: info@americansolutions.com?subject=unsubscribe




--
To order my JUST RELEASED poetry book (Layers) please visit www.BuyStacysBooks.com

BRTP

At the baton rouge tea party meeting right now! :)

Wednesday, June 24, 2009

Monday, June 15, 2009

Multimedia message

videoAt last dave ramsey class!

Friday, June 12, 2009

Multimedia message

Takin pics downtown! :)

Tuesday, June 9, 2009

car breakins...



We just got back inside after calling the cops after finding out someone was breaking into cars on our block. They only got into the cars that were unlocked. We had 2 cars at our house unlocked and we happened to open the front door to let the cat in and noticed that the lights were on in the cars. Our neighbor was outside and thats how we found out what had happened. They were searching for checkbooks or things to sell and didn't find anything in our cars but took stuff out of our neighbors cars! LOCK you DOORS! The cops came quick and took fingerprints off of the van.

--
To order my JUST RELEASED poetry book (Layers) please visit www.BuyStacysBooks.com

Friday, June 5, 2009

Tuesday, June 2, 2009

Huh?

What does this say? :)

Saturday, May 30, 2009

Party time.

Catherines and vans wedding!

Friday, May 29, 2009

My last day

He can hold it on his own now! Ill miss his sweet face! He i moving to ireland soon. Glad i could be his teacher for a season. :)

Tuesday, May 26, 2009

Problem

So. Problem. I was just told unless i go back to school to get certified i cant work at the preschool anymore. And they want to know my answer by tomorrow. ugh! frustration. Right when I get settled financially and would have been able to pay of debt faster... this happens. I know God has a plan... but it still feels like once i get 2 feet planted on the ground... one gets kicked out from under me.

Monday, May 25, 2009

Happy Memorial Day!

Happy Memorial Day! Thank you to those who served/serve our great country & help make the freedoms we have possible. Without you we would be just like any other country:less individual freedom, more government control, less individual prosperity, more fear. Out of respect for your service we should exercise & stand up for our constitutional rights so we will always remain the land of the Free & the home of the Brave.



--
To order my JUST RELEASED poetry book (Layers) please visit www.BuyStacysBooks.com

I got motivated!

My dad helped me hang some stuff in my room next!

Sunday, May 24, 2009

Hanging art at sisters!

At sisters house

Over at my sisters house helping them figure out where to hang thier artwork!

Randomness...or not?

There is a very meaningful coincidence hidden in this needlework that hung in my room all thru childhood! Do u see it?

SWOG

I am a single WOG...woman of God. And I mean "single" as in not married...yet. That is who I am for now. I now have a wonderful boyfriend and we are striving to be the couple God wants us to be and to do His will. God teaches me a lot thru my relationship and friendships. I hope you enjoy my stories.

WHAT'S NEW TODAY...

    follow me on Twitter

    THIS 365 THING